DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY
[…] ual act under one of the aggravating circumstances listed in Article 12.E.4. of the Personnel Man-
ual.8
Therefore, the Board finds that the applicant’s undesirable/OTH discharge for
having admitted to being homosexual is disproportionately severe in light of today’s standards.
Given his satisfactory performance and conduct while on active duty, the Board finds that in the
interest of justice his discharge should be upgraded to honorable.
7.
8.
[ORDER AND SIGNATURES APPEAR ON NEXT PAGE]
5 U.S. COAST GUARD, CG-207, PERSONNEL MANUAL, Art. 12-B-3(a); U.S. COAST GUARD, COMDTINST
M1000.6A, PERSONNEL MANUAL, Art. 12.B.2.f.1.c. (Change 41, 2007).
6 10 U.S.C. § 1169 (2009) (“No regular enlisted member of an armed force may be discharged before his term of
service expires, except--(1) as prescribed by the Secretary concerned; (2) by sentence of a general or special court
martial; or (3) as otherwise provided by law.”); see Gay Veterans Assoc. v. Secretary of Defense, 668 F. Supp. 11,
14-15 (D.D.C. 1987) (noting that by referring to the types of discharge in many statutes regarding veterans’ benefits,